Home     Program     Committees     Proceedings     Submissions     Registration     Venue & Local Info


Registration is now OPEN for ILAS 2013! Click here to create a login to register and submit a talk.


This is the webpage for the 18th Conference of the International Linear Algebra Society (ILAS), to be held in Providence, Rhode Island, USA on June 3-7, 2013. Click here for information about past ILAS meetings.


Plenary Speakers (confirmed)* This speaker is supported by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics and SIAM Activity Group on Linear Algebra.


Invited Minisymposia (with confirmed organizers and speakers)
  • Linear Algebra Problems in Quantum Computation
    Organizers: Chi-Kwong Li, Yiu Tung Poon

    Speakers:
    • Jianxin Chen
    • Man-Duen Choi
    • Shmuel Friedland
    • Jinchuan Hou
    • Zejun Huang
    • Nathaniel Johnston
    • David Kribs
    • Seung-Hyeok Kye
    • Lajos Molnar
    • Gergõ Nagy
    • Diane Christine P. Pelejo
    • Sarah Plosker
    • Edward Poon
    • Panayiotis Psarrakos
    • Xiao Fei Qi
    • Raymond Nung-Sing Sze
    • Tin-Yau Tam
    • Justyna P. Zwolak


  • Matrices and Graph Theory
    Organizers: Louis Deaett, Leslie Hogben

    Speakers:
    • Adam Berliner
    • Steve Butler
    • Minerva Catral
    • Louis Deaett
    • Shaun Fallat
    • Colin Garnett
    • Stephen Kirkland
    • Oliver Knill
    • Woong Kook
    • T. S. Michael
    • Seth Meyer
    • Jason Molitierno
    • Steven Osborne
    • Bryan Shader
    • Pauline van den Driessche
    • Michael Young


  • Randomized Matrix Algorithms
    Organizers: Ravi Kannan, Michael Mahoney, Petros Drineas, Nathan Halko, Gunnar Martinsson, Joel Tropp

    Speakers:
    • Haim Avron
    • Alex Gittens
    • Ilse Ipsen
    • Michael Mahoney


  • Symbolic Matrix Algorithms
    Organizers: Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Mark Giesbrecht

    Speakers:
    • Brice Boyer
    • Wayne Eberly
    • Erich Kaltofen
    • George Labahn
    • Victor Pan
    • B. David Saunders
    • Arne Storjohann
    • Gilles Villard


  • Krylov Subspace Methods for Linear Systems
    Organizers: James Baglama, Eric de Sturler

    Speakers:
    • James Baglama
    • Sherry Li
    • Jennifer Pestana
    • Dan Richmond
    • Marcel Schweitzer
    • Andreas Stathopoulos
    • Eric de Sturler
    • Daniel Szyld


  • Matrices and Orthogonal Polynomials
    Organizers: Jeff Geronimo, Francisco Marcellan, Lothar Reichel

    Speakers:
    • Holge Dette
    • Vladimir Druskin
    • Antonio Duran
    • Carl Jagels
    • Jeff Geronimo
    • Ed Hanson
    • Marko Huhtanen
    • Rostyslav Kozhan
    • Manuel Manas
    • Francisco Marcellan
    • Lothar Reichel
    • Paul Terwilliger
    • Raf Vandebril
    • Luis Velazquez
    • Luc Vinet
    • Hugo Woerdeman


  • Matrix Methods for Polynomial Root-Finding
    Organizers: Dario Bini, Yuli Eidelman, Marc Van Barel, Pavel Zhlobich

    Speakers:
    • Raf Vandebril
    • Victor Pan
    • Matthias Humet
    • Luca Gemignani
    • Jared Aurenz
    • Gianna Del Corso
    • David Watkins
    • Peter Strobach
    • Yuli Eidelman
    • Dario Bini


  • Multilinear Algebra and Tensor Decompositions
    Organizers: Lieven De Lathauwer, Eugene Tyrtyshnikov

    Speakers:
    • Sergey Dolgov
    • Shmuel Friedland
    • Vladimir Kazeev
    • Misha Kilmer
    • Lieven De Lathauwer
    • Lek-Heng Lim
    • Martin Mohlenkamp
    • Dmitry Savostyanov
    • Eugene Tyrtyshnikov
    • Andre Uschmajew
    • Charlie Van Loan
    • Manda Winlaw


  • Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems
    Organizers: Froilan M. Dopico, Volker Mehrmann, Francoise Tisseur

    Speakers:
    • Zhaojun Bai
    • Shreemayee Bora
    • Fernando De Teran
    • Elias Jarlebring
    • Steve Mackey
    • Karl Meerbergen
    • Christian Mehl
    • Vanni Noferini
    • Federico Poloni
    • Leo Taslaman
    • Francoise Tisseur
    • Ion Zaballa


  • Abstract Interpolation and Linear Algebra
    Organizers: Joseph Ball, Vladimir Bolotnikov

    Speakers:
    • Daniel Alpay
    • Chris Beattie
    • Vladimir Bolotnikov
    • Quanlei Fang
    • Johann Karlsson
    • Izchak Lewkowicz
    • Sanne ter Horst
    • Dan Volok


  • Structured Matrix Functions and their Applications
    (Dedicated to Leonia Lerer on the occasion of his 70th birthday)

    Organizers: Rien Kaashoek, Hugo Woerdeman

    Speakers:
    • Joseph Ball
    • Harm Bart
    • Rien Kaashoek
    • David Kimsey
    • Selcuk Koyuncu
    • Hermann Rabe
    • Leiba Rodman
    • Oleksandr Sakhnovych
    • Ilya Spitkovsky
    • Gil Strang
    • Hugo Woerdeman


  • Linear Algebra Education Issues
    Organizers: Avi Berman, Sang-Gu Lee, Steven Leon

    Speakers:
    • Robert Beezer
    • Tom Edgar
    • Jason Grout
    • Sandra Kingan
    • Sang-Gu Lee
    • Judi McDonald
    • Rachel Quinlan
    • Sepideh Stewart
    • Gil Strang
    • David Strong
    • Jeff Stuart
    • Megan Wawro




Contributed Minisymposia (with organizers and tentative speakers)
  • Matrices over Idempotent Rings
    Organizers: Martin Gavalec, Sergei Sergeev

    Speakers:
    • Marie MacCaig
    • Martin Gavalec
    • Jan Plavka
    • Sergei Sergeev


  • Applications of Tropical Mathematics
    Organizers: James Hook, Marianne Johnson, Sergei Sergeev

    Speakers:
    • Meisam Sharify
    • James Hook
    • Andrea Marchesini
    • Nikolai Krivulin
    • Marianne Johnson
    • Pascal Benchimol
    • Viorel Nitica
    • Hans Schneider


  • Matrix Methods in Computational Systems Biology and Medicine
    Organizers: Konstantin Fackeldey, Amir Niknejad, Marcus Weber

    Speakers:
    • Lee Altenberg
    • Natasa Durdevac
    • Amir Niknejad
    • Marcus Weber


  • Advances in Combinatorial Matrix Theory and its Applications
    Organizers: Carlos Fonseca, Geir Dahl

    Speakers:
    • Gi-Sand Cheon
    • Sebastian M. Cioaba
    • Geir Dahl
    • Charles R. Johnson
    • Kathleen Kiernan
    • In-Jae Kim
    • Judi McDonald
    • Ferenc Szollosi
    • Ryan Tifenbach
    • Kevin N. Vander Meulen


  • Structure and Randomization in Matrix Computations
    Organizers: Victor Pan, Jianlin Xia

    Speakers:
    • Marc Baboulin
    • Yuli Eidelman
    • Luca Gemignani
    • Ilse Ipsen
    • Thomas Mach
    • Michael Mahoney
    • Victor Y. Pan
    • Yousef Saad
    • Francoise Tisseur
    • Paul Van Dooren
    • Jianlin Xia
    • Ai-Long Zheng


  • Generalized Inverses and Applications
    Organizers: Minerva Catral, Nestor Thome, Yimin Wei

    Speakers:
    • Minerva Catral
    • Nieves Castro-Gonzalez
    • Dragana S. Cvetkovic-Ilic
    • Chun-yuan Deng
    • Huai-an Diao
    • Esther Dopazo
    • Dijana Mosic
    • K.C. Sivakumar


  • Linear Least Squares Methods: Algorithms, Analysis, and Applications
    Organizers: Sanzheng Qiao, Huaian Diao

    Speakers:
    • Sanzheng Qiao
    • Huaian Diao
    • David Titley-Peloquin
    • Keiichi Morikuni


  • Matrix Inequalities
    Organizers: Minghua Lin, Fuzhen Zhang

    Speakers:
    • Natalia Bebiano
    • Tomohiro Hayashi
    • Charles R Johnson
    • Fuad Kittaneh
    • Minghua Lin
    • Rajesh Pereira
    • Takashi Sano
    • Ameur Seddik
    • Tin-Yau Tam
    • Takeaki Yamazaki
    • Duanmei Zhou


  • Linear and Nonlinear Perron-Frobenius Theory
    Organizers: Thomas J. Laffey, Bas Lemmens, Raphael Loewy

    Speakers:
    • Marianne Akian
    • Assaf Goldberger
    • Olga Kushel
    • Yongdo Lim
    • Brian Lins
    • Julio Moro
    • Roger Nussbaum
    • Helena Smigoc


  • Matrices and Total Positivity
    Organizers: jorge Delgado, Shaun Fallat, Juan Manuel Pena

    Speakers:
    • Alvaro Barreras
    • Rafael Canto
    • Gianna M. del Corso
    • Jorge Delgado
    • Charlie Johnson
    • Olga Kushel
    • Stephane Launois
    • Jose Javier Martinez


  • Linear Complementarity Problems and Beyond
    Organizers: Sou-Cheng Choi

    Speakers:
    • Ilan Adler
    • Dick Cottle
    • Youngdae Kim
    • Jinglai Shen


  • Linear Algebra, Control, and Optimization
    Organizers: Biswa Datta

    Speakers:
    • Shankar Bhattacharyya
    • Biswa Datta
    • Paul Van Dooren
    • Melina Freitag
    • Mert Gurbuzbalaban
    • Khalide Jbilou
    • Volker Mehrmann
    • Michael Overton
    • Bart Vandereycken
    • Melvin Leok


  • Sign Pattern Matrices
    Organizers: Frank Hall, Zhongshan (Jason) Li, Hein van der Holst

    Speakers:
    • Marina Arav
    • Wei Gao
    • Craig Erickson
    • Leslie Hogben
    • Zhongshan Li
    • Judi McDonald
    • Tim Melvin
    • Hein van der Holst